Friday, September 5

Random.

What course you are taking?
Business Information System.
Business what???
okay, i'm IT + business.
BIT is it? (business information technology)
yea yea... (-.-"")

Business information system, is quite new to the society. Being a student in BIS, i often struggle to reset my mindset when the test is coming.You see, when i'm revising on the IT components, i'm using my right brain which are more towards creativity and problem solving. But when I'm revising on the business components, i need to switch to my left brain which are more on logical thinking. Heh.

The disadavantage of this course is, we learn everything but we don't specialize anything. We do learn about economics, accounting, business management, financial management, finance. But we are nothing compared to pure accouting, pure finance, pure management students. We also learn languages, C, VB, Java, CSS, SAP but we are nothing compared to pure IT students.

Hmmmp!

Is this the course that i want to pursue?
Well well well....
I have no idea, because i followed what is laid ahead for me. I got scholarship and i just take it. I remembered i told my friend before, if i got the scholarship, i would be in business field, doing BIS, and if i don't, i'll be in science stream,doing my form 6 in physics.

Yeah, i applied BIS for my petronas scholarship. I did not apply for engineering courses and 90% of my coursemates did not too. So, please change your mindset that we are rejected Engineering course applicants. And and, don't look at us as if we are really second class students/course from the uni. Please do not judge us based on what course we are taking because i believe that our SPM results are better than some of you.....

Chill baby chill, lolz.

Updated:
"totally agree with u, very "du lan" one la when people ask me this ask me that then show me the face like i am nothing good. when i show them my SPM result, they dropped their jaws, padan muka!!

We chose to pursuit our ambition!
Their follow what their result was!
that is the difference!
Pathetic wrong mindset ! "Farenheit.

Totally agree!!! They should have congratulate us if we score in finals lo, and should not give us another look that says, " BIS/ICT nia ma,,, easy subjects, makan kacang la... unlike our complicated-wtf-stupididiotbaffalo-calculations-cum-formula lor...U come and try Engineerring, sure wont score anymore one lor... Comela...."
OR
give us another UGLY face when we failed. "WTF,easy course also can fail meh? u must be retarded lor, damn stupid. u come engineerring sUUUrreee FAIL loooo......."

Btw, this is something in my mind for very looong time already, but i decided to blog about it not because someone stepped on my tail or what, but just another piece of my opionion that i want to share to everyone. Please, Do not look down or despite us based on what course we are taking, just like what the society is jugde based on the color of our skin. P.E,A,C,E. No war. :))

4 comments:

  1. totally agree with u, very "du lan" one la when people ask me this ask me that then show me the face like i am nothing good. when i show them my SPM result, they dropped their jaws, padan muka!!

    We chose to pursuit our ambition!
    Their follow what their result was!
    that is the difference!
    Pathetic wrong mindset !

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yups 100% with you! I hate it when ppl say eh good results.. u IT wad?! Whats the big deal. Next time I will say.. OKlah! fine.. you program one bombastic software for me first then tell me easy or not. :D

    Every course has its difficulty.. doesn't mean.. engineering, medicine and pharmacy for example are more difficult then ICT or BIS.

    Though they treat us as 2nd class.. its their lost not ours. :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. whoa..2nd class citizen eh..adei..even when i'm in engineering also, i feel like 3rd class citizen..maybe because not smart enough..when you are not smart enough,eventually the smarter ones will look down on you. that's reality, babe!
    nvm lor..at the end of the day, it's not what degree you get, it's how much cash you earn..so chill lah..
    *and now, i wanna go look for rich husband!*

    ReplyDelete